The essential oil of frankincense, together with myrrh, reminds us of the three magi, was, in fact, one of the three gifts that they brought to the Child Jesus together with gold and myrrh. Surely it is an essential oil used since ancient times, especially in the Middle East and North Africa area.

Botanical name: Boswellia carteri, Boswellia sacra, Boswellia thurifera

Family: Burseraceae

The oil is extracted from the bark resin.

frankincense oil

History and Information on Frankincense Essential Oil

As many will know, incense originates in the Mediterranean area; it is found in warm and dry places. It is a tree with shiny leaves and white flowers. When the bark is damaged, a resin exudes from the injured area. Essential oil is obtained from this resin.

Almost 5,000 years ago, the ancient Egyptians already burned incense in temples during religious ceremonies and later used resin for a mask to rejuvenate the skin.

Since ancient times, frankincense has been used to improve circulation, relieve congestion in the respiratory tract, ease muscle and joint pain, regulate menstruation, and reduce inflammation.

Traditionally, incense has been used to disinfect the rooms where the sick were staying. The Chinese used resin in the treatment of leprosy and tuberculosis.

About 5% of the resin becomes essential oil. In addition, oil is used as an ingredient in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. Incense is still burnt in many churches.

Practical uses of Frankincense Essential Oil

You can use it when you need something calming, relaxing, and promoting restful sleep. This oil calms and improves mood, increases energy and concentration, and helps to meditate, ideal when you feel stressed, tired, or anxious. You can use it in a diffuser or even in a massage.

The vapors help open the airways and breathe better. Frankincense helps soothe mucous membranes, calm and deepen breathing and relieve cough, bronchitis, and laryngitis.

In a nutshell, it has a powerful anti-inflammatory action of incense, and you can therefore use it to relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis.

Many also use frankincense essential oil for the skin. The oil helps to close pores and tone the skin. It is also an excellent choice for mature skin, helping to reduce wrinkles and fine lines and reduce the appearance of imperfections and long-term sun damage.

Accelerates healing of inflamed skin; bruises burns; diluted frankincense oil can be used topically to treat skin cuts and ulcers.

Also to be used as a facial tonic. Mix 2 teaspoons of aloe vera juice, six spoons of water, and four drops of incense, for a tonic to be used regularly.

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Known for its action to improve immune functions, but also asthma and stress, frankincense essential oil is one of the essential aromatherapy that you must have in your arsenal! It is also used a lot to create an atmosphere conducive to meditation, yoga, or work on oneself.

1. Rejuvenates the Skin

Frankincense essential oil protects the skin. In addition to rejuvenating it, it gives it a pleasant aroma.

Apply frankincense essential oil before bed and gently massage the skin to promote absorption. The skin will be stronger and hydrated, thanks to this simple natural treatment. You will have a more radiant and healthy appearance!

2. Strengthens the Joints and Prevent Arthritis

Frankincense essential oil is ideal for relieving joint pain and pain caused by bumps received on legs or arms. Perform an oil massage on the affected areas. Its anti-inflammatory properties will penetrate the skin relieving pain.

For people suffering from arthritis, frankincense essential oil will be a formidable ally against pain. In this case, the massage should be slower to avoid causing joint pain.

3. Reduces Respiratory Problems

Combat respiratory problems, frankincense essential oil can be applied in a topical solution or by inhalation. We advise you to carry out vaporizations with this oil because its anti-inflammatory properties serve precisely to clean the respiratory tract.

The smell of this oil is comforting. You will feel it flowing gently in the nostrils. Huge benefits can be derived from frankincense essential oil for ailments such as asthma. Be careful, though: if you suffer from sinusitis, consult your doctor first to prevent possible irritation.

4. Prevents the Appearance of Digestive Disorders

Frankincense oil accelerates the secretion of gastric, bile, and acidic juices. Its consumption stimulates the peristaltic movement in order to correctly transport the food bolus. It also reduces irritation in the intestine.

Add a few drops of oil to a glass of water and drink it after breakfast.

The optimal intake is two to three times a day. It is recommended to do it at the end of meals to promote the digestive process.

5. Combats Halitosis and Improves Oral Hygiene

If you suffer from bad breath or toothache, don’t worry: frankincense essential oil will improve your oral health. The antiseptic qualities of this oil help prevent bad breath, tooth decay, toothache, canker sores, and other infections that can affect the mouth.

Apply three drops of frankincense essential oil in a glass of water and gargle after brushing your teeth. With this simple natural remedy, you will avoid the appearance of lesions and keep every element of the oral cavity in excellent condition.

The benefits of frankincense essential oil are very much. Now that you know them better, you can take advantage of them to improve the overall well-being of your body. In addition, you will greatly appreciate its intense and pleasant aroma.

6. Reduces Stress and Fights Depression

Frankincense essential oil is also well known by its users for its anti-stress and depression properties. Although no study can attest to the effects, it is possible that this oil, alone or in synergy, may help to slightly reduce stress, anxiety, as well as the state of depression over the longer-term.

You can indirectly play on your stress levels by improving your sleep with incense. For this, simply diffuse frankincense oil in your room.

Easily improve your mood by placing a few diluted drops of frankincense oil on your neck a few times a day.

7. Helps with Healing

Frankincense has powerful antiseptic properties that help speed the healing of wounds, including burns, scrapes, and cuts. It also helps keep the infection at bay.

Put a few drops of lavender essential oil diluted in vegetable oil on the wound than a few drops of diluted frankincense essential oil for rapid healing.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the resin. The resin that exudes from the bark of the tree when it is cut. The tree must reach maturity before it can produce resin.

Essential Oil Characteristics

straw yellow in color, with a balsamic and spicy aroma

Main Chemical Components

Monoterpenes

Method of Use

Massage oils, diffusers, skincare products, basic perfume, sprays, bath products (oils, or salts), or even candles. It also fits into diffusers for essential oils.

Previous reading
The Essential Oils to Fight Stress and Anxiety: What They are and How to Use Them
Next reading
Essentials Oils for Sleeping